Fullmanualleague

Douglas Costa

Douglas Costa

Full name: Douglas Costa de Souza
Played for in FML
Free agent
BrazilBrazil Midfielder
FML Rating 4.90
Age 35 DOB 14.09.1990
Height 172 cm
FML Entry 02.09.2019
FML Exit 29.11.2020
Last Active Season 20/21
Career Apps 41 INC. ALL 278
FML Rating
Current Rating4.90
Season Rating5.12
Base Match Index4.51
Adjusted Match Index4.18
Form Rating4.79
Long Rating4.95
Position Rank#245
Overall Rank#679
Team Rank#62
Average Match Index4.78
Rating change last match-0.11
Rating change last 5+0.01
Season History
Season CompetitionC Club Pos AppsApp GoalsG AssistsA GC POTMPoM OG
20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI MidfielderMID 9 1 0 1 0 0
Plus CupPC FC RaibulRAI MidfielderMID 1 0 0 0 0 0
FriendliesFR FC RaibulRAI MidfielderMID 31 0 4 4 0 0
19/20 Super ShieldSS Lato OscuroLAO MidfielderMID 1 0 0 0 0 0
SuperleagueSL Lato OscuroLAO MidfielderMID 18 3 3 6 0 0
FriendliesFR Lato OscuroLAO MidfielderMID 63 7 8 15 0 0
SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI MidfielderMID 12 1 1 2 0 0
FriendliesFR FC RaibulRAI MidfielderMID 113 13 11 24 0 0
18/19 FriendliesFR Lato OscuroLAO MidfielderMID 30 4 7 11 0 0
Total competitive 41 5 4 9 0 0
Total incl. friendlies 278 29 34 63 0 0
Previous Match Ratings

Each row is one competitive match rating. The Season and Competition columns identify the competition edition the match belongs to.

Date Season CompetitionC ClubTm OpponentOpp Result Raw Base Adjusted Current After Change
23.11.202023.11.20 20/21 Plus CupPC FC RaibulRAI FC JeesusbussiJEE L 1-3 1.4 4.51 4.18 4.90 -0.11
17.11.202017.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI AC GuastafestaACG L 0-3 1.4 4.51 4.28 5.01 -0.12
16.11.202016.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC AlepaALE W 4-2 7.6 6.53 6.89 5.12 +0.28
15.11.202015.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC GonzoGON W 4-2 1.6 4.58 4.87 4.84 +0.02
08.11.202008.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Holy Glory HuntersHGH L 0-3 1.4 4.51 4.31 4.83 -0.07
03.11.202003.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Lato OscuroLAO L 0-2 1.6 4.58 4.25 4.89 -0.09
02.11.202002.11.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Battery 69ersB69 W 5-0 3.0 5.04 5.35 4.98 +0.07
27.10.202027.10.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Eagles of OuluEAO W 2-1 1.8 4.64 4.89 4.91 +0.01
19.10.202019.10.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Zorro BlancoZOB L 1-2 1.6 4.58 4.41 4.90 -0.06
14.10.202014.10.20 20/21 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI MantrapapaDiosMAD L 0-1 1.8 4.64 4.36 4.96 -0.08
28.04.202028.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI MantrapapaDiosMAD D 0-0 3.0 5.04 5.01 5.04 +0.01
20.04.202020.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Zorro BlancoZOB L 0-2 1.6 4.58 4.36 5.02 -0.09
19.04.202019.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC TimantsFCT W 1-0 2.0 4.71 4.90 5.11 -0.02
08.04.202008.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Eagles of OuluEAO L 0-2 1.6 4.58 4.25 5.13 -0.12
06.04.202006.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Holy Glory HuntersHGH L 1-2 1.6 4.58 4.47 5.25 -0.11
06.04.202006.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC GonzoGON D 2-2 1.6 4.58 4.56 5.36 -0.12
01.04.202001.04.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Lato OscuroLAO L 1-2 5.6 5.88 5.69 5.48 +0.03
31.03.202031.03.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC AlepaALE W 4-0 3.0 5.04 5.40 5.44 0.00
31.03.202031.03.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI AC GuastafestaACG L 1-2 1.6 4.58 4.44 5.45 -0.16
28.03.202028.03.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC JeesusbussiJEE W 1-0 3.0 5.04 5.32 5.61 -0.05
18.03.202018.03.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI Battery 69ersB69 W 3-0 9.0 6.99 7.33 5.66 +0.25
16.03.202016.03.20 19/20 SuperleagueSL FC RaibulRAI FC TimantsFCT W 3-1 1.8 4.64 4.94 5.41 -0.07
11.12.201911.12.19 19/20 SuperleagueSL Lato OscuroLAO FC AlepaALE W 1-0 3.0 5.04 5.29 5.48 -0.03
03.12.201903.12.19 19/20 SuperleagueSL Lato OscuroLAO Zorro BlancoZOB W 5-0 3.0 5.04 5.57 5.52 +0.00
28.11.201928.11.19 19/20 SuperleagueSL Lato OscuroLAO MantrapapaDiosMAD W 1-0 3.0 5.04 5.27 5.51 -0.05
Career Stats
Career apps41
Career goals5
Career assists4
Goal contributions9
Career MOTM0
Yellow cards1
Red cards0
Clean sheets0
Wins23
Draws3
Losses15
Records & Milestones
Record Context Metric
100 Career Appearances 19/20 Friendlies · 28.11.2019 100 · Career Including Friendlies
200 Career Appearances 19/20 Friendlies · 06.06.2020 200 · Career Including Friendlies
Transfer History
SeasonDateTypeLeftJoinedMVFee
20/21 29.11.2020 FML Exit FC Raibul Outside of FML €20.000m €20.000m
19/20 10.03.2020 FML In Outside of FML FC Raibul €30.000m €30.000m
19/20 11.12.2019 FML Exit Lato Oscuro Outside of FML €38.000m €38.000m
18/19 02.09.2019 FML In Outside of FML Lato Oscuro €38.000m €38.000m
Total transfer fees €126.000m
FML History
Previous teamsFC Raibul, Lato Oscuro
First joined this club10.03.2020
Club spells1
Last FML teamFC Raibul (RAI)
Last active season20/21
Registration and Availability
StatusFree agent
SuspendedNo
InjuredNo
Form, Profile and Comparison
Last 5 Form4.91
Player trend-
Role profile-
Position percentile-
Value efficiency-
Discipline profile-
How Player Ratings Work

Player Rating is calculated for every competitive match where this player is considered to have appeared. It uses goals, own goals, assists, POTM awards, cards, clean sheets, goals against, match result, team dominance and team/opponent context. Public ratings are shown on a 0-10 scale; Raw is the unnormalised event score. Current Rating blends long-term level with recent form; Season Rating is Bayesian-adjusted so very small appearance samples are moderated toward average.

Metric Meaning
Raw Raw match points from the player's recorded match events before position normalisation or context adjustment.
Base Raw score converted to a position-normalised match index. GK, DEF, MID and ATT are compared against their own position group.
Adjusted Base index plus match context: result versus expectation, team strength support, opponent difficulty, clean sheet or goal difficulty, and a small capped team dominance adjustment from goal difference, goals for and goals against.
Current Overall live player rating after the match. It blends long-term level and recent form.
Season Season rating for a player-team spell. It uses Bayesian correction, so tiny samples are pulled toward average until the player has more appearances.
Raw event GK DEF MID ATT
Starting base+2+2+2+2
Goal+15+9+6+5
Own goal-5-5-5-5
Assist+8+5+4+3
POTM+6+6+6+6
Clean sheet+4+3+10
Goal against-0.8-0.5-0.20
Yellow card-1-1-1-1
Red card-6-6-6-6

Goalkeepers are ranked as GK1 and GK2 separately where the current roster role is known. GK remains the match rating position group, but ranking filters split GK1 and GK2.